The Montgomery National Golf Club welcomed representatives of 35 different schools Thursday night for the Gerry Smith Invitational. 

Mound-Westonka took first place in both the girls and boys varsity events.

Tri-City United

The TCU boys team ran seven athletes and finished 15th as a team with 388 points.

Junior Dante Jubarian finished 55th overall with a time of (18:53.8) and senior Austin Rutt finished 65th with a time of 19:06.7. Sophomore Alex Block (19:38.5) finished 84th while senior Chase Goecke (19:44.4) finished 90th and junior Michael Pichotta (19:56.2) rounded out the scoring finishing 94th. 

Sophomore Caleb Robrahn finished outside the top-five for the Titans with a time of 20:27.9 to finish 114th overall and junior Cole Walters (21:17.9) finished 137th.

The girls also ran seven athletes and finished 20th overall with 499 points.

Freshman Yasmin Ruiz finished 40th overall with a time of 21:53.4 and seventh grader Kirra Flicek (25:32.6) finished 112.

Freshman Megan Marek (25:37.3) finished 114th while senior Trinity Turek (25:47.5) finished 116th and junior Makayla Erickson (25:52.7) was right behind her, finishing 117th.

Sophomore Olivia Burns finished the race 141st with a time of 28:05.2 while junior Rhia Krautkremer (29:36.2) finished 149th.

St. Peter

The Saints ran seven boys in the event and finished 25th as a team with 708 points.

Senior Corbin Herron was the top runner for St. Peter as he finished 113th with a time of 20:27.3. Freshman Callum Harmes (20:37.1) followed Herron and finished 120th. Freshman Luke Banks (21:56.5) finished 150th while freshman John Kennedy (22:11.6) finished 156th and senior Willem Nelson (23:24.5) finished 169th.

Sophomore Haydin Heilman (25:35.0) finished 179th and David Zhang (25:46.7) wrapped things up finishing 181st.

The St. Peter girls were not able to field a full squad at the varsity level with several injured athletes, but junior Hadley Stuehrenberg ran and finished 38th overall with a time of 21:37.26.

Le Sueur-Henderson

The Giants ran seven boys in the competition and 23rd as a team with 620 points. 

Junior Riley Thelemann led the way for LS-H with a time of 20:04.0 to finish 99th. Senior Dylan Novak finished 110th with a time of 20:24.1.

3 123 Freshman Josiah Juarez (20:43.4) finished 123rd while eighth grader Owen Greisen (21:26.1) earned 139th and sophomore Grant Adams (21:56.1) wrapped up the scoring as he finished 149th. 

Freshman Kaden Graff finished 168th with a time of 23:14.4 and junior Jacob Eibs (24:48.1) finished 176th.

"It was a nice day for a meet and we saw some good improvement for some of our runners," said LS-H head coach Casey Fails. "Both Dylan Novak and Owen Greisen were able to run improved races from their last meet.  Dylan ran 49 seconds faster and Owen ran 1:28 faster than their last races.  Nathan Tews and Cayden Luna ran solid races in JV race and will give us good depth if we have runners get hurt."  

The girls for the Giants ran six athletes and finished 21st as a team with 509 points.

83 Senior Hailey Juarez led LS-H finishing 83rd with a time of 24:01.6 and sophomore Brandy Wolf (24:07.1) finished 89th. Junior Cooper Vanden Einde (24:23.5) finished 94th while fellow juniors Kenzie Kabes (25:06.0) and Melanie Smykalski (27:51.6) finished 105th and 138th respectively.

Junior McKinlee Cherp also ran for the Giants and finished 158th with a time of 41:37.7.

"Hailey Juarez finished first for the girls and Brandy Wolf ran about one minute faster than her last meet," said Fails. "Cooper Vanden Einde and Kenzie Kabes finished 3rd and 4th and ran solid races as well."

Mankato Loyola/Cleveland

ML/C ran a total of seven boys in the race and finished 16th as a team with 425 points.

47 Sophomore Nathan Strobel led the way finishing 47th with a time of 18:45.8 and junior James Younge (19:43.3) finished 87th. Junior Carter Zimmerman (19:47.3) finished 92nd while sophomore Jorden Rossow (19:55.6) was right behind him finishing 93rd.

Sam Vetter wrapped up the scoring for ML/C finished 106th with a time of 20.18.2. Freshman Tj Waldron (20:51.7) finished 127th and Andrew Buboltz (22:04.9) finished 154th.

Mankato Loyola/Cleveland was not able to field a full girls varsity team but did run three girls.

Junior Grace Monson finished 112th with a time of 25:07.59 while sophomore Jewel Factor (27:39.90) finished 147th and Cora Koester (28:08.34) wrapped things up, finishing 153rd.

All four schools will return to action Tuesday, Sep. 14th when they travel to Baylor Regional Park for a meet hosted by Norwood Young America. Races are scheduled to begin at 4:00 p.m.

Reach Reporter Ben Camp at 931-8566 or follow him on Twitter @SPHvalleysports. © Copyright 2021 APG Media of Southern Minnesota. All rights reserved.

Recommended for you

Load comments