TownNews.com Content Exchange

About one in every five American workers whose job could be performed remotely worked from home before the COVID-19 pandemic. That share jumped to nearly three in four following the abrupt closure of offices nationwide, according to a Pew Research Center survey conducted in October 2020. For millions of Americans, the shift to remote work is now permanent, and the new dynamic means they are no longer tied to a specific city for their job and can choose a place to live based on other factors, including quality of life -- which varies considerably in the United States.

Affordability, access to public spaces and services, the presence of entertainment and cultural amenities, crime rates, and socioeconomic conditions are just a few of the factors that can influence quality of life in a given city or town.

24/7 Wall St. created a weighted index of 25 measures in four main categories - economy, affordability, quality of life, and community - using data from the U.S. Census Bureau, the FBI, and other sources to identify the best city to live in each state. We considered all boroughs, census designated places, cities, towns, and villages with at least 8,000 residents.

North Liberty ranks as the best place to live in Iowa. Located just north of Iowa City, North Liberty residents have access to jobs in a larger nearby city. Partially as a result, the local unemployment rate has averaged just 1.1% over the last five years, well below the five-year state rate of 3.7% and national rate of 5.3%. North Liberty is also an affordable place to own a home. The typical area home is worth $220,800, just 2.6 times more than the median annual household income in the area of $83,949. Meanwhile, across the United States, the typical home is worth 3.5 times more than median household income.

The area's affordable housing and a strong job market may partially explain the rapid population growth in North Liberty. Over the last five years, the number of people living in the city increased by nearly 30%. Iowa's population increased by just 2.0% over the same period.

Our index is composed of data across four categories: affordability, economy, quality of life, and community. Data is all for the most recent year available and came from the U.S. Census Bureau, the FBI, The Department of Agriculture, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and other sources. This is the best city to live in every state.

 

PlacePopulationMedian home value ($)Median household income ($)5-yr. avg. unemployment (%)
Alabama: Hoover85,175291,00089,4523.3
Alaska: Juneau32,227345,90088,3904.6
Arizona: Paradise Valley14,3621,516,200211,3932.1
Arkansas: Lowell9,175157,60068,4381.0
California: Burlingame30,5761,901,900128,4474.7
Colorado: Durango18,588463,70066,1604.8
Connecticut: Darien21,7421,471,700232,5234.9
Delaware: Smyrna11,484206,40067,2775.4
Florida: Key Biscayne12,9151,211,000151,3105.3
Georgia: Sandy Springs107,072471,80078,6133.0
Hawaii: Urban Honolulu348,985683,00071,4653.7
Idaho: Meridian101,905274,90071,3893.7
Illinois: Winnetka12,4281,091,700250,000+2.4
Indiana: Carmel97,464333,200112,7652.5
Iowa: North Liberty18,829220,80083,9491.1
Kansas: Leawood34,670463,200157,5152.7
Kentucky: Fort Mitchell8,257272,20067,7450.5
Louisiana: Harahan9,304240,30066,7413.6
Maine: Portland66,595289,00060,4672.8
Maryland: Takoma Park17,672583,80084,5915.6
Massachusetts: Brookline59,180933,200117,3262.8
Michigan: Royal Oak59,195224,60081,6653.2
Minnesota: Edina51,746476,300104,2443.1
Mississippi: Byram11,578141,70066,6412.2
Missouri: Ladue8,601831,800214,8751.3
Montana: Belgrade8,685243,20059,1462.9
Nebraska: Papillion20,423189,90080,6192.5
Nevada: Reno246,500335,00058,7905.4
New Hampshire: Portsmouth21,775425,60083,9232.1
New Jersey: Hoboken53,193720,700147,6203.0
New Mexico: Corrales8,588447,60085,5802.8
New York: Rye15,8201,392,100192,6884.1
North Carolina: Davidson12,735448,300124,8532.8
North Dakota: West Fargo35,397241,00085,1201.5
Ohio: Bay Village15,325247,900103,5821.3
Oklahoma: Bixby`223,90083,1192.9
Oregon: Sherwood19,625405,900103,5121.8
Pennsylvania: Wyomissing10,473245,60081,1784.3
Rhode Island: Newport24,663448,80067,1025.2
South Carolina: Mount Pleasant86,982461,000103,2322.1
South Dakota: Brandon9,934225,20087,2501.6
Tennessee: Brentwood42,407655,400168,6882.6
Texas: Highland Park9,1681,508,900211,1361.4
Utah: South Jordan71,198405,400104,5971.6
Vermont: South Burlington19,162307,50073,0653.7
Virginia: Vienna16,489743,500161,1962.4
Washington: Mercer Island25,6751,218,200147,5664.0
West Virginia: Weirton18,67094,80049,4966.6
Wisconsin: Middleton19,487336,90076,0112.5
Wyoming: Cheyenne63,607214,30064,5985.4

 

This article originally ran on 247wallst.com.

Locations

TownNews.com Content Exchange

Recommended for you

Load comments