Rural St. Peter family farm among 2012 Century Farms - St. Peter MN: News

  • Welcome!
    |
    ||
    Logout|My Dashboard

Rural St. Peter family farm among 2012 Century Farms

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, May 4, 2012 10:17 am | Updated: 10:36 pm, Sun May 6, 2012.

The Minnesota State Fair and the Minnesota Farm Bureau recognize 144 Minnesota farms as 2012 Century Farms.

Qualifying farms have been in continuous family ownership for at least 100 years and are 50 acres or more. Century Farm families receive a commemorative sign, as well as a certificate signed by the State Fair and Minnesota Farm Bureau presidents and Governor Dayton. Since the program began in 1976, over 9,100 Minnesota farms have been recognized as Century Farms.

Nicollet County has one Century Farm this year and that family farm being honored, which was established in 1911, is owned by Margaret, Byron, Burt and Bruce Norell of rural St. Peter.

The following is a complete list of 2012 Minnesota Century Farm families (listed by county, then by the farm's city, family names and year of original purchase):

Becker County

Callaway: Flottemesch Farm, 1911

Detroit Lakes: Agnes R. Anderson, 1911

Detroit Lakes: Marian Hanson & Elizabeth Mathison, 1912

Benton County

Foley: Gerald Benson, 1900

Foley: Wayne C. Stauffenecker & Alvina Stauffenecker, 1905

Big Stone County

Ortonville: Bruce & Lynette Wellendorf, 1912

Blue Earth County

Lake Crystal: Elias, Luther, Emrys and Linda Roberts, 1898

Madelia: Murphy Farms, 1908

Mankato: Roger & Dawn Hubmer, 1878

Brown County

New Ulm: Steven and Kerry Hoffman Family, 1912

Springfield: James H. and Cindy Hillesheim, 1909

Carlton County

Kettle River: Harry Kaspszak, 1897

Carver County

Cologne: Mark & Renee Schlueter, 1869

Mayer: Ron & Debbie Kassulker, Larry & Marilyn Kassulker, 1895

Norwood: Terry & Jill Bruesehoff, 1887

Waconia: The Raymond and Ann Hilk LP, 1911

Chisago County

Harris: Warren H. and Mary Ann Johnson, 1878

Clay County

Hawley: Stanley P. Sandman, 1890

Moorhead: Antoinette Beedy, 1889

Clearwater County

Shevlin: Strandlien Farm, 1912

Cottonwood County

Mountain Lake: Noel Paul Rahn, 1893

Sanborn: Lynn & Phyllis Weber, 1912

Crow Wing County

Brainerd: Fred Joosten, 1909

Dakota County

Farmington: Kuhn Family Farm, 1912

Northfield: Dean & Geralyn Odette, 1911

Douglas County

Alexandria: Paul & Gladys Jobe, 1910

Faribault County

Blue Earth: Janice, Mike, Tom and Mark Sohn, 1908

Bricelyn: Cordell Bertram Satre, 1885

Easton: Rolland & Pamela Warmka, 1884

Walters: Orville Courrier, 1866

Fillmore County

Harmony: Paul D. Bailey, Saralee E. Fassbender, Julie B. Mayer, 1910

Lanesboro: The Horihan Family Farm, 1912

Freeborn County

Albert Lea: Lowell F. Bangert and Paige A. Bangert, 1905

Albert Lea: Andrew and Anlaug Overland, 1870

Austin: James Benesh Jr., 1899

Emmons: Nels & Anne Brua Torkelson Farm, 1866

Goodhue County

Goodhue: Gary & Paulette Gadient, 1911

Goodhue: Rolfe & Lynne Otterness, 1908

Goodhue: Robert Schwartau Family, 1892

Kenyon: David Burow and Jeff & Holly Burow, 1895

Stanton: Joel & Diane Fox, 1903

Welch: Emmett & Rosann Pearson, 1911

Zumbrota: Eric & Lorraine Froyum, 1910

Grant County

Barrett: Randy & Constance Reuss Family, 1884

Hennepin County

Loretto: Jeffrey and Stephanie Kohnen, 1890

Houston County

Caledonia: Arnold & Betty Burg, 1912

Caledonia: Gale & Tammy Diersen, 1910

Caledonia: John & Patricia Schulte, Mark & Linda Schulte, 1885

Hubbard County

Nevis: Joel Kowalke & Family, 1912

Itasca County

Grand Rapids: Keith Victor Erholtz, 1903

Talmoon: Richard & Jenny Lind, 1912

Jackson County

Brewster: Ronald & Karen Obermoller, 1912

Heron Lake: Ardith & Karl Frederickson, 1911

Heron Lake: Miranowski Family, 1886

Okabena: Vernon J. Kay and Grace M. Kay, 1912

Round Lake: Marlis J. Ling, 1911

Worthington: Merle E. & Eunice Janssen Baumgard, 1891

Kandiyohi County

Atwater: Bernard & Charlotte Gratz, 1911

Atwater: Elden & Dorothy Pickle, 1911

Kittson County

Kennedy: Adrian H. Johnson, 1911

Lancaster: Roy & Kathy Stenmark, 1907

Le Sueur County

Cleveland: Wayne E. & Marilyn J. Fahning, 1884

Elysian: Noel & Margaret Quiram, 1912

Elysian: SharLou G. Quiram, 1912

LeCenter: Bill Fickling, 1876

Le Sueur: Dean & Gloria Denzer, 1905

Waterville: Donald L. Kelm, 1907

Waterville: Donald & Sara Quiram, 1912

Lincoln County

Elkton: James Weber, Steven Weber, 1902

Hendricks: David B. Olson and Gaylyne F. Olson, 1898

Tyler: Jensen Family Farm, 1912

Tyler: Jon M. Johnson, 1895

Lyon County

Tyler: Dick & Marlys Johnson, 1911

Marshall County

Alvarado: Ranstrom Farm, 1903

Goodridge: Henry & Deloris Bendickson, 1912

Goodridge: The Liedberg Family, 1911

Middle River: Daniel & Rebecca Rantanen Farm, 1912

Stephen: Mark & Kim Anderson, 1912

Martin County

Rolling Green: Richard & Mei King, 1912

Trimont: Dale & Jane Burkhardt, 1911

Trimont: Dolores Kuehl, 1907

McLeod County

Brownton: DuWayne & Marna Paehlke, 1912

Hutchinson: Daniel Totushek, 1912

Meeker County

Cosmos: James W. Olson, Joanne M. Olson, 1888

Dassel: Paul Pearson, 1887

Dassel: Marc & Rebecca Plocher, 1909

Mille Lacs County

Milaca: Curt & Sharon Hanenburg, 1912

Morrison County

Royalton: Lawrence E. & Marjory H. (Kriefall) Guck Sr., 1901

Royalton: Zimny Family Farm, 1912

Mower County

Dexter: Brian & Carmen Howe, 1912

Murray County

Chandler: DeGroot Family Farm, 1910

Lake Wilson: Anderson Family Farm, 1911

Lake Wilson: Wesley V. Hromatko, 1911

Nicollet County

St. Peter: Margaret, Byron, Burt & Bruce Norell, 1911

Nobles County

Rushmore: Thomas & Karen Feit, 1912

Worthington: Walter Vogt & Norman Vogt, 1911

Norman County

Ada: Donald A. & Sandra E. Andersen, 1905

Olmsted County

Dover: Jim & Mandy Palmby, 1912

Pennington County

Thief River Falls: Jon & Mary Wilson, 1903

Polk County

East Grand Forks: Clay & Janell Thompson, 1912

McIntosh: Donna K. Tradewell, 1886

Red Lake County

Red Lake Falls: Brian & Teresa Schafer, 1912

Redwood County

Morton: Cedar Lane Farms – John L. Hogan, 1900

Wabasso: David Lee Fuhr, 1912

Walnut Grove: David & Bonnie Doubler, 1912

Renville County

Fairfax: Delford Kiecker, 1883

Sacred Heart: Jill Stock, 1892

Rice County

Faribault: Steven and John Lippert, 1905

Lonsdale: John C. & Evelyn M. Duban, 1910

Lonsdale: Don & Jane Malecha, 1909

Rock County

Hardwick: Vernon E. & Lona Rae Christiansen, 1912

Roseau County

Roseau: Nyland Lisell, 1911

Sherburne County

Becker: Warren G. & Mary Jo Johnson, 1893

Clear Lake: Steve & Mary Lynne Beck, Bill & Judy Beck, Erma Beck, 1912

Sibley County

Gaylord: Scott & Lori Doering, 1904

Green Isle: Jim & Mary Ann Kreger, 1911

Winthrop: William H. Lucas, 1891

Stearns County

Albany: Bredeck Farm, 1911

Albany: Jesse & Lucy Hagemeier, 1908

St. Cloud: Koltes Dairy, 1910

Steele County

Owatonna: Eugene G. Peterson and Myrna Loy A. Peterson, 1912

Owatonna: Dan & Kim Stursa, Debbie & Mark Burnham, 1912

Stevens County

Alberta: LuDean, Myron, Ronald & Victor Bruer, 1893

Hancock: Vernon & Yvonne Krupke, 1911

Swift County

Benson: Gene M. Roberts, 1902

Danvers: Michael A. & Cheryl L. Kaftan, 1892

Danvers: Rod & Sandy Lye, 1911

Todd County

Bertha: Craig L. Voge and Kirk L. Voge, 1912

Bertha: Herman, Otto and Marlan Weickert, 1891

Traverse County

Wheaton: Larry & Barbara Raguse, 1912

Wabasha County

Plainview: Mussell Family Farm, 1911

Waseca County

New Richland: Curt Hendrickson, 1884

Waseca: Mark & Karen Byron, 1885

Watonwan County

Truman: Karen Stratton Wood and James E. Borchert, 1911

Winona County

Altura: Walch-Frisch Family Farm, 1867

Lewiston: Schott Family Farm, 1908

Rollingstone: Yvonne Gensmer, 1908

Rushford: Dennis A. & Nancy E. Luhmann, 1865

Wright County

Cokato: Dennis L. Terning, 1908

Howard Lake: Lorren & Jeanne Glessing, 1908

Monticello: Russell W. Nelson and Gary R. Nelson, 1911

South Haven: Chris & Sheryl Olson Family, 1911

Waverly: Ronald & Mary Broll, 1908

Waverly: Vernon L. & Mildred G. Yager, 1905

© 2014 Southernminn.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

More about

  • Discuss

Welcome to the discussion.

Follow us on Facebook

Online poll

Loading…