Jackson Nesmoe

Tri-City United senior Jackson Nesmoe clears 13 feet, 9 inches to place second in the section and qualify for state again. (Pat Beck/St. Peter Herald)

One Tri-City United track and field athlete cleared the bar to qualify for state.

Senior Jackson Nemoe is heading back to the big show after finishing second in the pole vault at the Section 2AA championships June 1 at Mankato West.

Nesmoe cleared 13 feet, 9 inches. The first-place finisher, Blue Earth Area junior Thomas Lindsey, also cleared 13-9 but had fewer misses.

TCU senior Thomas Budin also placed in the pole vault, clearing 11-4 to take seventh.

The top two finishers in each event qualified for the state Class A meet at 3:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday at Hamline University in St. Paul.

The next closest state qualifier for the Titans, senior Maggie Trnka placed fourth in the discus throw (106-9).

Two-time state qualifier Hugo Ruiz, a junior, missed state this year, placing fifth in the 1,600-meter run in 4:48.39. Junior teammate Austin Anthony placed seventh in 4:54.34.

TCU sophomore Josie Plut finished fifth in the 1,600 run in 5:39.47.

Titan freshman Jordan Meyer took 11th in the 110-meter hurdles in 16.90 seconds.

TCU freshman Lauren Hom placed 15th in the 400-meter dash in 1:06.56.

TCU boys placed 13th as a team: 1) Jordan 141, 2) Fairmont 78, 3) New Richland-H-E-G 50, 4) St Peter 49, 5) LeSueur-Henderson 47, 6) Blue Earth Area 41, 7) St. Clair/Imannuel Lutheran 39, 8) Belle Plaine 33, 9) Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 29, 10) Mayer Lutheran 28, 11) Sibley East 25, 12) Holy Family Catholic 18, 13) Tri-City United 16, 14) Minnesota Valley Lutheran 15, 14) St James Area 15, 14) Glencoe-Silver Lake 15, 17) Maple River 14, 17) Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 14, 19) LCWM-Nicollet 11, 20) Martin County West 10, 21) Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 7, 22) River Valley 6, 22) Southwest Christian 6, 24) Madelia/Truman/GHEC/Martin Lut 4, 24) G-F-W 4 and 26) United South Central 2.

The TCU girls placed 20th: 1) Belle Plaine 94 2) Jordan 72, 3) Fairmont 68, 4) St Peter 47, 5) Minnesota Valley Lutheran 41, 5) Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 41, 7) Maple River 39, 8) Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 35.5, 9) Martin County West 35, 10) Glencoe-Silver Lake 31, 11) Norwood-Young America 27, 12) Southwest Christian 26, 13) Blue Earth Area 23, 13) LCWM-Nicollet 23, 15) Sibley East 19, 16) St. Clair/Imannuel Lutheran 17.5. 17) Le Sueur-Henderson 15, 18) United South Central 11, 18) River Valley 11, 20) Tri-City United 9, 20) G-F-W 9, 22) Holy Family Catholic 8, 23) St James Area 5, 24) Madelia/Truman/GHEC/Martin Lut 3 and 25) Mayer Lutheran 1.

Reach Sports Editor Pat Beck at 931-8566 or follow him on Twitter.com @SPHSportsPat.

St. Peter Herald Sports Editor covers St. Peter, Cleveland, Le Center, Le Sueur-Henderson and Tri-City United and Gustavus Adolphus College. Fishing, tennis and golf enthusiast

Load comments