Area prep teams are set to compete in the world’s largest shooting sport event this week.

The Minnesota State High School Clay Target League Trap Shooting Championship welcomes more than 330 teams and 8,300 athletes to Alexandria Shooting Park June 10-18.

Class 1A, the smallest class, began the tournament June 10 and Class 9A ends the festivities June 18. Each day features an opening ceremony at 8 a.m. and an award ceremony follows the competition.

Live scoring for the competition is available on the Clay Target Leaderboard app or at claytargetleaderboard.com.

The format has each shooter shoot two rounds of 25, take a break, and shoot two more rounds of 25. It’s a test of fortitude and focus as shooters are accustomed to just two rounds of 25 each of the five regular season weeks.

Top five scores per team are counted for the team’s overall score.

All shooters who competed in the MSHCTL regular season are eligible to compete in this event, which is a qualifier for the Minnesota State High School League’s state tournament June 21 in Prior Lake. Top 40 teams from the competition qualify as well as top 100 individuals based on season-long scoring average.

Faribault

Class 9A, Conference 1 standings — 1. Hermantown 77,599; 2. Lakeville South 70,631; 3. Fairmont 64,448½; 4. Park of Cottage Grove 63,318½; 5. Andover 52,461; 6. Faribault 51,679½; 7. Rosemount 47,227½

Male individuals in conference top 25 — None

Female individuals in conference top 25 — 5. Bailey Peterson 21.2, 15. Emma Louis 20

State meet schedule — 20 shooters at Trap 9A, 11:30 a.m. Tuesday, June 18

Bethlehem Academy

Class 4A, Conference 3 standings — 1. MACCRAY 22,147; 2. Holy Family 18,124½; 3. Coon Rapids 16,305; 4. Bethlehem Academy 15,648½; 5. Crookston 13,940½; 6. La Crescent 12,122½; 7. Esko 5,242

Individuals in the state top 100 through week 5 — T33. Bo Dienst 24.1, T59. Tiernan Donahue 23.9

Male individuals in conference top 25 — 2. Dienst, T3. Donahue, T9. Brady Strodtman 22.9, T13. Damon Trump 22.4

Female individuals in conference top 25 — 8. Ashley Rost 17.8, 11. Chloe Chadderdon 17.2, 19. Kate Jasinski

State meet schedule — 16 shooters at Trap 5B, 11:30 a.m. Thursday, June 13

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown

Class 6A, Conference 1 standings — 1. St. Michael-Albertville 41,552; 2. Austin 30,702; 3. Elk River 27,833½; 4. Tri-City United 26,959; 5. Thief River Falls 26,700; 6. WEM 25,373½; 7. Lake Park-Audubon 24,383; 8. Melrose 23,843; 9. Parkers Prairie 21,503½

Male individuals in conference top 25 — 4. Jonah LaCroix 23.6, T5. Isaac Pratt 23.5, T9. Gabe Malecha 23.4, 20. Jacob Karsten 23

Female individuals in conference top 25 — 7. Trista Hering 20.6

State meet schedule — 27 shooters at Trap 3A, 8:30 a.m. Saturday, June 16

Reach Sports Editor Mike Randleman at 507-333-3119 or on Twitter @fdnmike.

© Copyright 2019 APG Media of Southern Minnesota. All Rights Reserved.

Sports reporter for the Faribault Daily News. Graduated from Iowa State University in 2016. Originally from Eden Prairie, Minnesota.

Load comments